ThibautDookie Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 What about Westbound Sign, Sassafras Roots, Uptight, Worry Rock, Emenius Sleepus and many other songs ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lauren Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 To me, there is a difference between "best songs" and "favorite songs". Favorite songs are the ones that might grab your attention when you first hear them, but you can't listen to them over and over without going insane. Favorites change all the time. What I call the "best" songs are the songs where I think Green Day's writing is at its finest, and I usually don't get sick of these songs. Some of those songs, in my opinion, are Rusty James, ¡Viva la Gloria!, and One for the Razorbacks. (There are more, but those are my top three). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eva Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 I don't think we should pick songs off Dos and Tre for top ten non-singles lists. I'm pretty confident that they are going to release more singles for the trilogy. We don't necessarily know which ones so I don't believe it's fair to pick and choose top non-singles when we don't know what the real ones will be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhiteTim Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 No! Ladies and gentlemen, this is the absolute list: 1- Deadbeat Holiday 2- 80 3- Suffocate 4- Jackass 5- Redundant 6- Scattered 7- Worry Rock 8- Homecoming 9- Walking Alone 10- Misery Redundant was a single even has a video for it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John the X-Kid Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 I liked the list. lots of gems on there my top ten i think would be.... letterbomb scattered prosthetic head going to pasalaqua 2000 light years away don't leave me reject haushinka having a blast castaway maybe? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clayish Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 This list is pretty bad, but putting Whatsername at #1 is a great choice. Song gets me every time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
UNICORN VOMIT Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 Walk Away? I dunno, I think it's the weakest off Tre... Walk Away is one of my favs from the trilogy so much so I would like to see it as an encore. Hard to narrow the songs to 10 - love everyone of them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eldoon Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 "Walk Away" is a serious contender for WORST Green Day song. It has no business being anywhere near this list. "Walking Alone" is also a really bad pick for #3. However, "Going to Pasalacqua" and "Whatsername" are obviously the top 2 non-single GD songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Florence Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 "Walk Away" is a serious contender for WORST Green Day song. It has no business being anywhere near this list. However, "Going to Pasalacqua" and "Whatsername" are obviously the top 2 non-single GD songs. I disagree with you SO MUCH Walk Away is awesome. my top 10 list: 1. Letterbomb 2. Lazy Bones 3. Whatsername 4. Blood, Sex & Booze 5. iViva La Gloria! 6. Dirty Rotten Bastards 7. Scattered 8. Walk Away 9. Going To Pasalacqua 10. Rusty James Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YshouldMyFunHave2End Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 I loved the list and only really had a problem with "walk Away" here's my list: 1)Burnout 2)Homecoming 3)Whatsername 4)The Grouch 5)80 6)F.O.D. 7)Church on Sunday 8)Paper Lanterns (i don't think this was a single, since it was released on an EP and later on the Complication) 9)Who Wrote Holden Caulfield? 10)Westbound Sign Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akshat Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 1.Whatsername 2.Scattered 3.Viva La Gloria! 4.Peacemaker 5.Latterbomb 6.Panic Song 7.Stay The Night 8.Nuclear Family 9.Fashion Victim 10.Dirty Rotten Bastards Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doris The Spider Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 Well according to wikipedia JAR is a single sooooo...... 1. Ha Ha You're Dead 2. Horseshoes and Handgrenades 3. The Grouch 4. Homecoming 5. St. Jimmy 6. Having A Blast 7. Church On Sunday 8. Uptight 9. Platypus (I Hate You) 10. Jackass Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cob Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 Basket Case. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HolyHandGrenade Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 Basket Case. Troll? Is that you? I admit, I laughed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RageNLove407 Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 Toughest Top 10 ever. I left out so many songs I love so much. 1. Whatsername 2. Letterbomb 3. Christie Road 4. Give Me Novacaine 5. Scattered 6. Going to Pasalacqua 7. Dirty Rotten Bastards 8. Murder City 9. Emenius Sleepus 10. Blood, Sex & Booze Honorable Mentions Every other non-single!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
porksoda Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 The list isn't that bad - I see what they were going for (fan favorites, but not singles) - but I disagree with No One Knows, Walk Away, and Pulling Teeth. Personally, I think Peacemaker, Brutal Love, and Who Wrote Holden would have been much better choices. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hermione Posted February 19, 2013 Share Posted February 19, 2013 Blood Sex And Booze and Pulling Teeth, fuck yes! Two of my top 10 favourites of all time there, I'm delighted that they picked them . The rest of the list isn't bad either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alf Posted February 20, 2013 Share Posted February 20, 2013 Whatsername shoud'nt be on on that list... so the shenanigans one... replacing these 2 for Letterbomb and Scattered the list would be perfect Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fantomas Posted February 20, 2013 Share Posted February 20, 2013 Ok everybody doing it so... 1)Dirty Rotten BAstards 2)Whatsername 3)King of one day 4)Going to Pasalaqua 5)80 6)Sassafras Roots 7)Static Age 8)Misery 9)Westbound Sign 10)Angel Blue or Ashley.Both awesome Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K!ngForADay Posted February 20, 2013 Share Posted February 20, 2013 If I were to choose my favorite songs this list would be much different, but I'm going on songs that should/could have been singles. 10: Worry Rock 9: The Static Age 8: Stay The Night 7: Ha Ha You're Dead 6: Misery 5: Blood, Sex and Booze 4: Uptight 3: 86 2: Scattered 1: Letterbomb or something Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Webb_2011 Posted February 20, 2013 Share Posted February 20, 2013 This is really tough to choose! So many of these songs could be switched around or substituted with other songs. This is what I could come up with, but this could change at any given point in the day haha. 1. Burnout 2. Letterbomb 3. American Eulogy 4. 2000 Light Years Away 5. Going to Pasalacqua 6. Who Wrote Holden Caulfield? 7. Disappearing Boy 8. Angel Blue 9. Scattered 10. Little Boy Named Train Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan86 Posted February 20, 2013 Share Posted February 20, 2013 1. Whatsername 2. Scattered 3. Reject 4. Murder City 5. Westbound Sign 6. One of My lies 7. Fashion Victim 8. Lazy Bones 9. Castaway 10. Letterbomb Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.